Privacy Notice

 

1. Who we are

We are McMahon and Nagle Environmental Ltd of Unit 6 N1 Business Park Dublin Road Swords Co. Dublin.

Telephone: 01 8460364

You can contact us at this address by post or by email at sales@mcmnwindows.ie

 

2. Why we process your data and who we share it with

For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:
 — to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form

  • The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our services.
  • We share this data with our customer relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.
  • We will retain this data for 12 months unless you enter into a contract with us in which case we will hold the data for the period of your warranty.

 

For current and potential customers, we process data:
— in order to market the services of our firm

  • The legal basis for the processing of this data is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services.
  • We will retain this data for 12 months unless you enter into a contract with us in which case we will hold the data for the period of your warranty.
     

For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on customer matters, we process data:
— In order to liaise with us about our customer matters

  • The legal basis for the processing of this data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our customer matters.
  • We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our customer file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

 

For job applicants to the firm, we process data:
— to recruit new employees
— to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

  • The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff.
  • We share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.
  • We will retain this data for 12 months unless you enter into an employment contract with us.

 

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We don’t transfer data relating our company or customers located in any country outside the EEA.

 

4. Information received from third parties and the source of that data

We don’t process any third party sources of personal data, regardless whether it came from publicly accessible source.

 

5. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under Data Protection, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data. The timescale for processing an access request will be 30 days from request.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.


In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

 

6. Requirement to process personal data

  • You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.
  • If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on customer matters, or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

7. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

8. Childrens' Online Privacy Protection Act

  • We are in compliance with COPPA (Childrens' Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only, this online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.